New York K 783: Memorializing Governor Kathy Hochul to proclaim June 2025, as Internet Safety Month in the State of New York

Status: ADOPTED (as of 2025-06-12)

State: New York · Session: 2025-2026 · Bill: K 783

Sponsors: Rebecca Seawright

Bill Text

Bill Search and Legislative Information | New York State Assembly 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

 Skip to main content 

 New York State Assembly

 Speaker Carl E. Heastie

 --> 
 --> 

 --> 

• 
 Assembly Members 

• 
 Legislative Info 

• 
 Public Hearings 

• 
 Speaker's Press 

• 
 Assembly Reports 

• 
 Committees & More 

• Bill Search Home
• Laws
• Legislative Calendar
• Public Hearing Schedule
• Assembly Calendars
• Assembly Committee Agenda 

 Javascript must be enabled to properly view this page. 

 - This bill is not active in this session.

 Bill No.: 

• Summary 
• Actions 
• Committee&nbspVotes 
• Floor&nbspVotes 
• Memo 
• Text 
• LFIN 
• Chamber&nbspVideo/Transcript 
K00783 Summary:

BILL NOK00783 

&nbsp

SAME ASNo Same As

&nbsp

SPONSORSeawright

&nbsp

COSPNSR

&nbsp

MLTSPNSRButtenschon, Griffin, Santabarbara

&nbsp

&nbsp

Go to top K00783 Actions:

BILL NOK00783 

&nbsp

06/11/2025referred to calendar

06/12/2025adopted

Go to topK00783 Committee&nbspVotes:

Go to topK00783 Floor&nbspVotes:

There are no Assembly votes for this bill in this legislative session.

Go to topK00783 Text:

Assembly Resolution No. 783

BY: M. of A. Seawright

 MEMORIALIZING Governor Kathy Hochul to proclaim
 June 2025, as Internet Safety Month in the State of
 New York

 WHEREAS, It is the custom of this Legislative Body to recognize
official months that are set aside to increase awareness of serious
issues that affect the lives of citizens of New York State; and

 WHEREAS, Attendant to such concern, and in full accord with its
long-standing traditions, it is the sense of this Legislative Body to
memorialize Governor Kathy Hochul to proclaim June 2025, as Internet
Safety Month in the State of New York, in conjunction with the
observance of National Internet Safety Month; and

 WHEREAS, The United States Senate first designated June as National
Internet Safety Month in 2005; and

 WHEREAS, As of 2021, 92% of Americans have reliable internet access
and its usage is expected to increase as the infrastructure of the
internet is upgraded; and

 WHEREAS, According to the United Nations, 77% of people aged 15 to
24 used the internet in 2023, over one-third of young people in 30
countries reported being cyberbullied, and around 80% of children
reported feeling in danger of exploitation online; and

 WHEREAS, In a 2023 FBI report on elder fraud, 17,696 complaints were
filed by Americans over the age of 60 with total losses of $589,759,770
by way of tech and customer support impersonation, 16,968 complaints
relating to cryptocurrency with losses totaling $1,653,484,444, and
7,333 complaints relating to data breaches with losses totaling
$23,913,130; and

 WHEREAS, According to a variety of different studies: 62% of
cyberattacks use data gathered through spear-phishing, cybercrime victim
counts increased to 69% during COVID-19 from 2019 to 2020, 20% of
Millennials and 18% of Generation Z have had their identities stolen,
50% of people do not feel their information is private online, 46% of
women and 37% of men said their social media accounts had been hacked,
and 31% of people do not feel safe when they are online; and

 WHEREAS, Numerous methods exist to protect people and information
online such as utilizing multi-factor authentication, creating strong
passwords, keeping software up-to-date, learning how to detect and
report phishing attempts, and practicing responsible social media
habits; and

 WHEREAS, An extensive number of national organizations partner with
many federal and state agencies such as the National Center for Missing
& Exploited Children and the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency
Prevention, to provide resources and perpetuate awareness for internet
safety; and

 WHEREAS, It is imperative that there be continued public awareness
of this serious issue, and to encourage all New Yorkers to practice
kindness toward all people; now, therefore, be it

 RESOLVED, That this Legislative Body pause in its deliberations to
memorialize Governor Kathy Hochul to proclaim June 2025, as Internet
Safety Month in the State of New York; and be it further

 RESOLVED, That a copy of this Resolution, suitably engrossed, be
transmitted to The Honorable Kathy Hochul, Governor of the State of New
York.

Go to top 

• 

 Sitemap 

 Request Information 

 Directions and Maps

View New York K 783 on LegisTrack → — full text, sponsors, votes, campaign finance, and cross-state matches.